Identification of miRNA-mRNA network involved in regulation of the sex determination in lepidopteran insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masataka  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30360572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Fugaku  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20175160)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Hiroki
KASASHIMA Megumi
SEZUTSU Hideki
HATAKEYAMA Masatsugu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性決定 / 性分化 / microRNA / doublesex / カイコ / 発生分化 / 発現制御 / 昆虫 / miRNA / Ago1 / 発生 / dsx / let-7 / ショウジョウバエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate whether microRNAs (miRNAs) are involved in sexual development of the silkworm Bombyx mori, we performed genome wide analysis for miRNAs that are highly expressed in the sex determination stage. The analysis identified that miR-2733i-3p is specifically expressed at the sex determination stage. Knockdown of miR-2733i-3p resulted in lower expression of the sex-determining gene Bmdsx in embryonic stage. in silico analysis predicted that Bmdsx is a possible target of miR-2733i-3p. Our validation analysis with reporter assays demonstrated that miR-2733i-3p binds to a target sequence in the Bmdsx 3’UTR and repress its translation. These results suggest that miR-2733i-3p may regulate sexual development of the silkworm by regulating the expression of Bmdsx.