Basic analysis of an organelle-like defensive symbiont found in the Asian citrus psyllid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKABACHI Atsushi  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 准教授 (40332267)
Research Collaborator INOUE Hiromitsu
HIROSE Yu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミカンキジラミ / Profftella / ディアフォリン / 防衛共生 / 細菌叢 / ゲノム / 生物活性 / 抗がん活性 / Profftella armatura / 共生細菌ゲノム / 防衛共生体 / 極小ゲノム / 二次代謝産物 / 薬理活性 / 質量顕微鏡法 / FISH / オルガネラ様防衛共生体 / ポリケチド / 共生細菌叢 / アンプリコン解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Profftella, an endosymbiont of the Asian citrus psyllid Diaphorina citri, appears to be an unprecedented organelle-like defensive symbiont. The present study aiming to understand its ecology, function, and evolution revealed the following: (1) bacterial populations of 40 psyllid species and genome sequences of four symbionts including an apparent sister species of Profftella; (2) behavior of Profftella during the transovarial transmission and the development of D. citri; (3) inhibitory effects of diaphorin, a polyketide produced by Profftella, against insects and yeasts; (4) distribution and concentration of diaphorin within D. citri, as well as expression of genes involved in the diaphorin synthesis during the development of D. citri; (5) antitumor activity of diaphorin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、きわめてユニークな「オルガネラ様防衛共生体」の生態を解明し、機能の理解を進め、進化動態の解明に道筋を付けることができた。これらの成果は、生物進化の理解を深化させる学術的意義を持つばかりでなく、世界的に重要な農業害虫の生物学的防除の効率向上や新規防除法開発の基盤を提供するもので、社会的意義も大きい。ディアフォリンについては、抗がん剤シードとしての有望性は低いとの結論を得たが、こうした天然化合物の薬理活性の知見の蓄積は、今後の薬学の発展に資するものである。また、本研究で新たに見出された生物活性は、産業への応用可能性が期待される。