Project/Area Number |
26292175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Insect science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 慎介 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70347483)
志賀 向子 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90254383)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHINADA Tetsuro 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30271513)
KOTAKI Toyomi 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業記述総合研究機構, 主席研究員 (20391550)
Research Collaborator |
UDAKA Hiroko
SUZAKI Yu
ITO Chihiro
MURAMATSU Nobuki
Xi Jili
DONG Li
OMURA Shigeki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 昆虫 / 生理学 / 時間生物学 / 光周性 / 時計遺伝子 / 中枢神経系 / 幼若ホルモン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We clarified projection pathways from the central ommatidia of the compound eye, which are the photoreceptor for photoperiodism, to the brain and the cells in the cephalic ganglia expressing a clock protein. It was unsuccessful to measure the juvenile hormone titer as an index of photoperiodism. Clock genes were involved in the photoperiodic response of lipid accumulation, which is independent of juvenile hormone. Therefore, these genes do not seem to play a role in the endocrine effector system but in the center of photoperiodism. Genes of which the expression levels are related to the photoperiod were identified. Because we succeeded in culture of the head and RNAi in vitro, now it is possible to examine the molecular basis of the photoperiodism in the central nervous system apart from the other parts of the body.