Study on genomic basis of morphogenesis in hemimetabolous insects using novel genetic modification techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Mito Taro  徳島大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (80322254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友成 さゆり  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 技術専門職員 (40448345)
渡辺 崇人  徳島大学, 農工商連携センター, 特任助教 (30709481)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 昆虫 / 胚発生 / 後胚発生 / 遺伝子ノックアウト / 形態形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a technical basis for in vivo analysis of expression patterns and functional analysis of genes regulating embryogenesis in Gryllus bimaculatus, a hemimetabolous insect model system. Using CRISPR/Cas9 system, we developed a gene knock-in technique in the cricket. We applied this technique to knock-in/knockout for efficient identification of knock-out individuals by detecting marker gene expression. In addition, we succeeded in observation of gene expression patterns through developmental stages via marker gene knock-in. Data of expression and function of Hox genes was obtained, including spatial expression patterns in postembryonic stages. Furthermore, we showed availability of our knock-in method to enhancer trap analysis.