Explorations of metabolic factors involved in efficient cellulolytic systems in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Gaku  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (90322750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 淳  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00321753)
大熊 盛也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 室長 (10270597)
Research Collaborator HONGOH Yuichi
KINJO Yukihiro
KUMARA Rohitha P.
NALEPA Christine A.
PARK Yung Chul
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords昆虫生理生化学 / セルロース代謝 / 栄養共生 / セルラーゼ / シロアリ / ゴキブリ / 消化系進化 / 輸送分子 / キゴキブリ / メタボローム / 代謝 / セルロース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study explored metabolic factors that involved in invention of efficient cellulolytic systems during evolution from wood roaches to termites. In evolution of wood roaches to lower termites, we found some overlaps of metabolic networks between endo- and intestinal symbioses, which had led to relaxed selection of some genes in endosymbionts and increased in dependence of the host insects in intestinal symbionts. In lower termites, we analyzed a genome sequence of a Japanese subterranean lower termite. Endogenous cellulase genes were duplicated in the genome, while a few of them appeared to differentiate their functions. Furthermore, we analyzed transcripts of the so-called “the mixed segment” in the gut of a higher termite, which expressed a variety of transporter genes. Among them, V-ATPases and NHE transporters were assumed to be involved in the gut alkalization, which may contribute to solubilize lignin to facilitate cellulose degradation by the intestinal bacteria.