Comprehensive analysis of maintenance mechanism of forest soil microbial ecosystem by thermal disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (20273849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小椋 義俊  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40363585)
Research Collaborator SATO Tadashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微生物生態 / メタゲノム / 森林土壌 / 微生物群集構造 / 撹乱 / 群集構造解析 / 土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the maintenance mechanism of microbial ecosystem of forest soil with short-term high-temperature and long-term low-temperature disturbances with resistance, resilience and function redundancy as stability index.
<Short-term/high-temperature disturbance> In the pyrotechnic field, soil microbial community structure analysis was performed before the burning and one day to three years after the burning. Disappearance of diversity that single species prefers immediately after burning is observed, and in the third year it is getting close to composition before burning. The resilience was shown to be short-term. <Long-term/low temperature disturbance> In the warming field with the ground temperature of +5°C, no significant change in microbial community composition was observed compared with the untreated field despite soil warming for 10 years. It showed the robustness of the soil microbial community.