Project/Area Number |
26292181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | Chuo University (2015-2018) The University of Tokyo (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
境 優 中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10636343)
宮崎 佑介 白梅学園短期大学, 保育科, 講師(移行) (10721631)
大谷 雅人 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (50582756)
吉岡 明良 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80633479)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUMOTO Hitoshi
INOUE Tohki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 生物多様性 / 里地・里山 / 指標 / 生態系サービス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"SATOYAMA", typical cultural landscapes of Japan, is a complex ecosystem including agricultural land, forest, wetland (including rivers) and grassland, and interactions among the habitats sustain the unique biodiversity. Developing assessment methods and indicators that are useful for conserving and restoring the SATOYAMA ecosystem is an important mission of ecology in Japan. In this study, we developed a tree crown size index for estimating natural forest maturity, a method estimating potential fauna before the fauna is exposed to negative impacts such as alien species invasion, and assessments of biodiversity and ecosystem service using various organisms including birds, fishes and insects, which can serve as indicator species (groups).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物多様性の現状の評価と保全・自然再生のモニタリングにもとづく「持続可能な自然共生社会」の形成は、国際的に広く共有される社会目標の1つである。しかしそれらの目標を達成するためには、科学的な情報に依拠した実践の指針と具体的計画、計画を順応的に進めるための科学的モニタリングが欠かせない。本研究が開発した里地・里山における生物多様性と生態系サービスの多様な指標、とくに衛星画像、ドローン画像および指標種を用いた評価法は、生態学的意義のみならず上記の社会的要請に応えるための社会的意義も包含している。