Investigation of biosilicification mechanism in geothermal environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Doi Katsumi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40253520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 康介  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00192170)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシリカ / バイオミネラリゼーション / メタゲノム / Thermus / Geobacillus / 鉄飢餓 / プロモーター / シリカスケール / シリカ誘導性タンパク質 / γ-Proteobacteria門 / プロモーターアッセイ / Thermus thermopiles / 金属元素 / Thermus thermopilus / 超好熱アーキア / Feric uptake regulator / 環境 / 応用微生物 / ゲノム / シグナル伝達 / 金属応答 / 好熱微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work aims to investigate biosilicification mechanism in geothermal environment. To complete the study, we carried out metagenomic analysis of microflora in geothermal water and silica scale formed in the geothermal water. Comparative genome analysis showed specific hyperthermophilc microrganisms habitat in only silica scale. According to the results, we examined biosilicification abilities of T. thermophilus, G. kaustophilus, and P. calidifontis as representatives. Among these thermophiles, availability of silica biodeposition of T. thermophilus was significant. We conclude that cell surface proteins of T. thermophilus (molecular weight; 45、57、70 kDa) function to interact with supersaturated silica in environment. These proteins are annotated periplasm localized ABC transporters by ESI-MS/MS analysis.