| Project/Area Number |
26292183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture (2017) Akita Prefectural University (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中井 雄治 弘前大学, 食料科学研究所, 教授 (10321788)
鈴井 伸郎 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (20391287)
頼 泰樹 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30503099)
大津 直子 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40513437)
藤巻 秀 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, その他部局等, グループリーダー (20354962)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | グルタチオン / カドミウム / ポジトロンイメージング / PETIS / 亜鉛 / 植物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cadmium (Cd), harmful heavy metal element, is one of the factors threatening our food safety. To establish a novel cultivation technique is an urgent issue to reduce Cd accumulation in crop plants. In our previous research, we found that glutathione (GSH), which was applied to plant roots site-specifically, inhibited Cd translocation from roots to shoots selectively and reduced Cd accumulation in shoots. Elucidation of molecular mechanisms, which is activated by GSH, is necessary to establish a novel cultivation technique by applying this phenomenon. In this research, we found GSH has no effects on physical process of Cd absorption in roots and more than a certain amount of GSH in root zone is required to trigger inhibition of Cd translocation from roots to shoots. GSH, applied to roots, increased amount of Cd in the apoplast of their roots.