Project/Area Number |
26292184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2017) National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Akiyama Hiroko 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, ユニット長 (00354001)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAJIMA Yasuhiro 農研機構, 農業環境変動研究センター・物質循環研究領域・水質影響評価ユニット, 上級研究員 (10354086)
HAYATSU Masahito 農研機構, 農業環境変動研究センター・物質循環研究領域・物質変換解析ユニット, 主席研究員 (70283348)
TAGO Kanako 農研機構, 農業環境変動研究センター・物質循環研究領域・物質変換解析ユニット, 主任研究員 (20432198)
HOSHINO Yuko (TAKADA Yuko) 農研機構, 農業環境変動研究センター(現)農研機構本部, 上級研究員 (40354104)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 温室効果ガス / 一酸化二窒素 / 硝化 / 脱窒 / 土壌 / 環境保全型農業 / 肥料 / 同位体比 / 農業環境 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 温室効果ガス削減 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
N2O is a powerful greenhouse gas and an ozone depleting substance. Agriculture is the largest source of N2O anthropogenic emission. It is important to elucidate the N2O production processes in agricultural soil, and to develop mitigation options. N2O is thought to be mainly produced via microbial nitrification and denitrification, although the actual production process is not clear in site fields. The aim of study is to investigate N2O production processes in situ field. We developed continuous N2O flux monitoring system, continuous measurement technique of N2O isotopomer ratio by laser spectroscopy, and soil microbial analysis method to investigate N2O production processes.