Application of ANAMMOX reaction to improve nitrogen purification of hybrid subsurface flow constructed wetland systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kunihiko Kato  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター 生産環境研究領域, 上級研究員 (40450324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和木 美代子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門畜産環境研究領域, 上級研究員 (10355092)
井上 京  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30203235)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords伏流式人工湿地 / アナモックス / 窒素削減 / リアルタイムPCR / 排水処理 / 水質浄化 / 硝化 / 脱窒 / 環境技術 / 人工湿地 / 環境保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed the anammox presence in the 7-full-scale hybrid type CWs treating wastewater from livestock farming or livestock products industry, and clarified the relationship between wastewater condition and anammox concentration. Anammox existed with relatively higher concentration in the CWs treating swine wastewater or dairy wastewater with the last bed with vertical flow or before the last bed with horizontal flow, where BOD and COD concentration were low and NO2- and NO3- concentrations were high. The high concentration of anammox DNA continued, however they dropped in winter season with air temperature drops less than zero. This study provides new and useful information to intensify nitrogen removal in hybrid CWs by adding anammox treatment.