Study on the form of coexistence with nature which expressed in the cultural landsacpe of the natural disaster prone region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Akio  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (20187488)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Ryohei  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40272439)
伊藤 弘  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60345189)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然災害 / 文化的景観 / 減災 / 自然親和性 / 視認性 / アクセス性 / 親自然 / 親近性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined a way to "protect" our life from the threat of nature, and to keep "affinity" for nature, through analysis on the cultural landscape of natural disaster prone region. As the resut, following points became clear, houses and religious facilities were protected by using microtopography, and to keep an affinity for nature(water) by securing the visibility, accessibility ,familiarity with nature.