Research of Universal Management in Public Japanese Gardens in the Modern World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Makoto  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (40147484)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Tsutomu
MAKITA Naoko
SANADA CHANG Ko-Wei (CHANG Ko-Wei)
DONUMA Naoaki
ZHAO Qimeng
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本庭園 / 庭園管理運営 / ガーデンマネジメント / 庭園経営 / garden management / Civic Japanese Garden / 庭園文化 / 造園学 / Japanese garden / 管理運営 / シビックガーデン / ジャパニーズガーデン / 海外の日本庭園 / 庭園管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are more than 500 Japanese gardens open to the public outside of Japan, of which approximately 2/3 are public Japanese gardens. The public Japanese gardens in Japan were also confirmed over 180. However, the significance of the existence of these public Japanese gardens is not deeply recognized in the modern civil society. It cannot be said that these gardens are effectively used by the citizens and are properly maintained and managed. Therefore, I proposed "The Civic Japanese Garden" as a term with the original meaning of "contemporary public Japanese garden". In addition, based on research results obtained through field surveys and questionnaire surveys, we published the findings that were effective for their meaning, utilization, and operation, with domestic and overseas cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで海外の日本庭園を対象としてその存在意義、利用・活用、管理運営などについて研究を推進してきた。これら海外の日本庭園の多くが現代に造られた公共の日本庭園であり、現代市民の公共的利用を前提として、公共セクターが設置し管理運営している。同様な現代公共日本庭園は日本にも存在するが、両者共に市民生活の中に溶け込んでいるとは言い難い。そこで、これらの日本庭園の現代市民社会での有効利用と運用を目指し、「シビック・ジャパニーズガーデン」と定義して、その存在意義と利用、運用(マネジメント)について国内学会、国際会議、雑誌論文、Webサイト運用などにより社会発信して各種成果を得た。