Analysis of plant environmental response through plasmamembrane microdomain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI-YAMADA Maki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10332595)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸化ストレス / スフィンゴ脂質 / 脂質ラフト / 細胞死 / 環境ストレス応答 / 小胞体 / ストレス応答 / マイクロドメイン / シロイヌナズナ / イネ / 環境応答 / 細胞機能 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants respond to various environmental stresses through plasmamembrane microdomains. In our previous studied, we demonstrated that the overexpression of Arabidopsis BI-1, which localized on ER membrane, appeared enhanced tolerance to oxidative stress. In this research project, we characterized FAH, ELO, and SLD proteins, which are isolated as interacting factors to BI-1, directly or indirectly. Interestingly, these factors are related to the sphingolipid metabolism. The sphingolipid is known to be involved in the plasmamembrane microdomain. In this study, we produced transgenic plants in which these genes were over-expressing or knock-down. These plants showed modified sphingolipid profiles and different responses to oxidative stresses, suggest that the involvement of sphingolipid metabolism to the plat environmental responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は様々な環境ストレス下で生育しており、時として、大きなダメージを受ける。本研究では、モデル植物であるシロイヌナズナやイネを対象として、環境ストレスに対応するシグナル伝達因子が細胞膜上で局在して働くための足場を構成すると考えられているスフィンゴ脂質代謝系の因子に注目して研究を行った。その結果、それらの因子の機能を改変することにより、植物の環境ストレス感受性を変化させられる可能性を示した。本成果を作物に適用することにより、将来的に、食糧や生活に必要な植物資源の増産につながると考えている。