Plant stress responses regulated by the circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Mitsumasa  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (30508122)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords概日時計 / ストレス応答 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 葉緑体 / 光合成 / シグマ因子 / SIG5 / ストレス / 環境 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 植物 / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand molecular mechanisms of plant stress responses regulated by the circadian clock. We performed gene expression as well as phenotypic analyses around dawn in Arabidopsis thaliana, and found that the circadian clock is possible to repress light-dependent stressful condition after dawn. Furthermore, bidirectional signaling between the nucleus and chloroplasts for circadian regulation, and similar stress response mechanisms in photosynthetic microorganisms, have been also characterized.