Molecular basis fo protein-crosslinking reaction by transglutaminase focusing on aberrant regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hitomi Kiyotaka  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (00202276)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Hisashi  名古屋大学, 生物機能利用研究センター, 助教 (30359757)
YAMANISHI Kiyofumi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10182586)
Kuroda Syunichi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科(産業科学研究所), 教授 (60263406)
Research Collaborator TATSUKAWA Hideki  名古屋大学, 大学院創薬科学研究科, 助教
KINOSHITA Masato  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酵素 / カルシウム / 表皮 / 線維症 / 皮膚表皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzymatic cross-linking reaction of proteins is carried out by transglutaminase, which consists of enzyme family in human. By the enzymatic reaction, several essential protein modifications are accomplished such as blood coagulation and epidermis formation. The enzymatic reaction is critically regulated and contribute to homeostasis. However, in the case of aberrant expression, activation, or reaction of the transglutaminase, cellular and/or tissue damage occur that will bring several kinds of diseases in human.
In order to clarify the aberrant enzymatic reactions and their products at the level of cell, tissue, and body, we investigated the variation of the enzymatic activities and substrates (products), expression pattern of the enzymes in several tissues: liver, kidney, epidermis at disease condition. Furthermore, using medaka as the model organism, we established the gene-deficient fish of transglutaminase as diseaes model.