Analysis and function enhancement of plant vesicle transport system as the basis of plant biomass production control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Ken  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40222294)
Research Collaborator TOYOOKA Kiminori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゴルジ装置 / 高等植物 / 小胞輸送 / 機能変換 / 形質転換植物 / 栄養欠乏 / 分解 / 蛍光変換タンパク質 / ペクチン / GPI / 分泌性蛋白質 / 細胞・組織 / 植物 / 生体分子 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 蛍光変換蛋白質 / 過剰発現 / メチル転移酵素 / 飢餓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell wall polysaccharides such as pectin are known as major plant biomass. These are synthesized at the Golgi apparatus in the cell and are transported outside the cell via a vesicular transport system structure such as trans Golgi network (TGN).However the functional details and whether their function is controlled by nutrition had not been clarified.
Therefore, functional analysis of the Golgi apparatus was conducted mainly about the modification of glycoprotein. Analysis of structural transformation mechanism by TGN under sugar deficiency was also promoted. We also analyzed the localization and membrane orientation of proteins found in isolated fraction enriched with secretory vesicle cluster, which is one of the vesicular transport systems after TGN. These analyzes have deepened the accumulation of knowledge concerning the functions and control of the Golgi apparatus in plant cells.