Synthesis of Chiral Amino Acids by Using CO2 as a C1 Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshihiro  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (90226019)
Research Collaborator SAITO Nozomi
OONISHI Yoshihiro
MITA Tsuyoshi
DOI Ryohei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカルボキシル化反応 / αーアミノ酸 / βーアミノ酸 / 不斉合成 / ニッケル / コバルト / 二酸化炭素 / カルボン酸 / カルボキシル化 / パラジウム / ロジウム / 二酸化炭素固定 / アミノ酸 / 触媒的不斉合成 / 環境調和 / 炭素固定 / 環境調和型反応 / α-アミノ酸 / β-アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon dioxide (CO2) is attractive to synthetic organic chemists as an abundant, cheap, and non-toxic carbon source. Although CO2 is very stable chemical substances, it has mainly two reactivities; one is electrophilicity of the center carbon of CO2, and the other is that C=O double bond can be activated by transition metal complexes. With respect to the former reactivity, we developed the synthesis of chiral a-amino acids through Cu-catalyzed asymmetric addition of silyl anion to N-sulfonyl imine followed by the reaction of the resultant chiral a-silyl N-sulfoneamide with CO2 in a stereoretentive manner. With respect to the latter reactivity, we developed the synthesis of a chiral b-amino acids or b-aryloxy carboxylic acids through a combination of nickel-catalyzed carboxylation of ynamides or aryl ynol ethers and rhodium-catalyzed asymmetric hydrogenation of the resultant carboxylated product.