Peptide mimics to control protein functions on the surface of proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHWADA Tomohiko  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20177025)
Research Collaborator FIRMAN
INOMATA Satoru
ZHAI Luhan
OCAMPO Diego
OTANI Yuko
IKEDA Hirotaka
KAWAHATA Masatoshi
YAMAGUCHI Kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペプチド / 水素結合 / ヘリックス / S-NO化 / S-ニトロソ化 / プロリン / ヘリックス分子 / タンパク質の表面認識 / 薬学 / 有機化学 / アミド / トランスニトロソ化 / ニトロソアミン / 非平面化 / TRPチャネル / N-ニトロソアミン / 可視光照射 / アミド結合 / シス-トランス動的平衡 / トランス-アミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amide bond is a key linkage in proteins, peptides and peptide mimics, serving to connect two neighbouring amino acids or analogues. Most amide bonds are planar, but nonplanar amide structures have been suggested to occur even in proteins and peptides. Although the magnitude of nonplanarity found in proteins and peptides is not large, some nonplanar amides with distinct ground states have been reported. In such non-planar amides, the nitrogen atom gains a partial sp3-character (i.e., nitrogen-pyramidalization), and at the same time bond-twisting occurs. While hydrogen-bonding to the pyramidalized electron-rich nitrogen atom has been experimentally and computationally investigated, there has been little study on the possibility of hydrogen bonding to the electron-deficient carbonyl oxygen atom of non-planar amides. We studied hydrogen bonding of 7-azabicyclo[2.2.1]heptane amides, which are chemically stable and intrinsically nonplanar.