Organic synthesis of functional polycyclic compounds with ynolates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO MITSURU  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (40226345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 隆幸  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (00781973)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機化学 / 多環化合物 / フローリアクター / イノラート / トリプチセン / 全合成 / アルカロイド / 連続反応 / フロー合成 / 有機合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the novel one-pot synthetic method of substituted triptycenes by the reaction of ynolates and arynes. This four-step process involves three cycloadditions and electrocyclic ring opening of the strained Dewar anthracene. Each of the three related but structurally distinct classes of nucleophiles (ynolate, enolate, and anthracenolate) reacts with o-benzyne in the same predictable manner controlled by chelation and negative hyperconjugation. The resulting functionalized C3-symmetrical triptycenes hold promise in the design of functional materials.
The first heterogeneously catalyzed oxidative dehydrogenative homo- and cross-coupling of aryl amines, giving biarylamines, was developed.
Asymmetric total synthesis of (-)-stemonamine was achieved by using ynolate-initiated [2+2]cycloaddition-Dieckmann condensation as a key step.