Development of Boronated Cholesterols and their Highly Functionalized Nano Carriers for New Generation Neutron Capture Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (30274434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 布施 新一郎  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 准教授 (00505844)
佐藤 伸一  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (20633134)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん治療 / イメージング / 中性子捕捉療法 / リポソーム / 生体分子 / 放射線 / 蛍光 / がん / ナノバイオ / 薬学 / ホウ素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boronated cholesterols were successfully synthesized. Using these cholesterol, high content boron liposomes were developed for new generation neutron capture therapy. A counter cation of boron ion clusters (closo-dodecaborates) was found to be essential for the encapsulation efficacy of boronated liposomes: a sperimidinium form of closo-dodecaborates was highly encapsulated into liposomes prepared from phospholipids. Furthermore, boron imaging technologies in the cells have been developed using a combination of in cell click fluorescent imaging technique and Raman imaging technology.
Biopolymer-based boron delivery system was also developed for selective and efficient delivery of boron to tumor in vivo based on the EPR effect. Maleimide-closo-dodecaborate (MID) was successfully synthesized. MID conjugated not only a free SH group of cysteine residues but also lysine residues in proteins and its serum albumin conjugates were found to be accumulated into tumor selectively.