Development of therapeutic systems based on three-dimensional DNA nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Makiya  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40273437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 有己  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00547870)
高倉 喜信  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30171432)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Masayuki  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (70335389)
WATANABE Hiroshi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (90167164)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核酸 / DNA / DDS / ハイドロゲル / 抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop therapeutic systems based on three-dimensional DNA nanostructures, we newly designed several types of basic DNA units. The comparison of their properties revealed that tetrapod-like structured DNA was the DNA nanostructure with the highest formation efficiency and uptake by immune cells. Then, a self-assembling gelling system was developed to obtain DNA hydrogel. Rheological analysis revealed that this hydrogel is injectable because of its quick gel-sol transition, and is regelated after injection. We also found that the antitumor effects of antigen-loaded DNA hydrogel can be greatly improved by the use of cationized antigen, which was more slowly released from the hydrogel than unmodified antigen.