Understanding for Alzheimer's disease pathogenesis and the development of novel target for therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshiharu  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80179233)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 老化 / 認知症 / APP / 神経変性疾患 / アミロイドβ / X11L / 神経科学 / 痴呆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathogenesis of sporadic Alzheimer's disease (AD) is various. To reveal these, this research focused on (1) the function of X11 and/or X11L, and (2) mechanism to cleave substrate proteins by gamma-secretase. X11 binds to a target protein in non-phosphorylated state, while X11L associate same target in phosphorylation-mimicked state. We identified Src protein kinase as a potential kinase to phosphorylate X11L. In X11 and X11L genes double-KO mice, a micro-localization of some of neurotransmitter receptors was disturbed, which may be a cause of amyloid-beta dependent aberrant signal transduction inducing neuronal cell death. Furthermore, this research found that changes of lipid composition within cell membrane can induce altered gamma-cleavages of substrates such as APP and Alcadein. Taken together , these findings suggest a novel pathogenic way of AD and target of drug development.