Analysis of cellular quality control in liver tissue formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60212122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅岡 洋一  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (10436644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAYAMA Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (90510363)
MIYAMURA Norio  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (10725493)
Research Collaborator KATADA Toshiaki  東京大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授
MIYAJIMA Atsushi  東京大学, 大学分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝臓 / シグナル / ストレス / 器官形成 / 障害 / モザイク解析 / Hippo / YAP / 細胞排除 / モデル生物 / メダカ / 肝発生 / 肝再生 / シグナル伝達 / Hippoシグナル / 品質管理 / PDZ結合ドメイン / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence of senescent, transformed, or damaged cells can impair tissue function or lead to tumorigenesis. However, how this quality control is regulated remains largely unclear. Here, using in vivo mosaic analysis in mouse liver, we show that YAP activation induced by inactivation of the Hippo pathway specifically in damaged hepatocytes induces their selective elimination. These damaged hepatocytes migrate into the hepatic sinusoids, undergo apoptosis, and are engulfed by Kupffer cells. This involves the activation of CDC42 and Rac to regulate cell migration. Thus, YAP acts as a stress sensor that induces the elimination of injured cells to maintain tissue and organ homeostasis.