Identification and characterization of a potential drug target regulating the pace of the central circadian clock in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Doi Masao  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20432578)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Hitoshi  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (60158813)
Jean-Michel Fustin  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 特定講師 (50711818)
KOBAYASHI Takuya  京都大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20311730)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsG蛋白質共役型受容体 / 体内時計 / オーファン受容体 / 視交叉上核 / G蛋白質共役受容体 / 概日時計 / GPCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN), the brain’s circadian pacemaker, governs daily rhythms in behavior and physiology. Here we identified and characterized Gpr176 as an SCN-enriched orphan G-protein coupled receptor (GPCR) that sets the pace of the central clock(Doi et al, Nat Commun 2016). Interestingly, even in the absence of known ligand, Gpr176 has an agonist-independent basal activity to reduce cAMP signaling. A unique cAMP-repressing G-protein subclass Gz is required for the activity of Gpr176. The discovery of the functional orphan GPCR with a novel mode of action within the SCN would be of help to understand the mechanism that underpins the SCN and thereby facilitate searching for a potential specific drug target to modulate the central clock.