Elucidation of the mechanisms that regulate stress response through protein phosphorylation signaling in mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kohsuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (10313230)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ストレス応答 / タンパク質リン酸化 / プロテインホスファターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mitochondrial protein phosphatase, PGAM5, is regarded to be a molecule that senses mitochondrial dysfunction and regulates appropriate cellular response to it. In this study, we found the following results: 1) PGAM5 exerts its catalytic activity in a dodecamer, which consists of six dimers; 2) PGAM5 regulates lipid metabolism in response to some kind of metabolic stress; 3) a fraction of PGAM5 that is cleaved during apoptosis or mitophagy is translocated to the nucleus, where PGAM5 regulates alternative pre-mRNA splicing. These results demonstrate that PGAM5 is a novel regulator that functions in cellular response to mitochondrial stress.