| Project/Area Number |
26293017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
| Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwata Makoto 徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50160122)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宋 時栄 徳島文理大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (00399693)
門脇 則光 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60324620)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHOKA Yoshiharu 徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 准教授 (60303971)
TAKEUCHI Hajime 徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 准教授 (00421298)
NAKATSUMA Aya (YOKOTA Aya) 徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 助教 (30446075)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | アレルギー / 炎症 / レチノイン酸 / IL-13 / ヘルパーT細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In vitamin A-deficient mice, oral tolerance was not normally induced. Furthermore, very strong IgG1 and IgE antibody responses could be induced against oral antigens in an IL-13-dependet manner. On the other hand, the CD103(-)CD11b(+) subset of mesenteric lymph node dendritic cells in these mice induced differentiation of novel inflammatory helper T cells that are highly capable of producing IL-13 and TNF-α in an IL-6-dependent manner. These T cells are suggested to participate in the IL-13-dependent antibody responses to oral antigens, and preferentially migrated into inflamed skin. Retinoic acid receptor-mediated signaling suppressed the induction of these helper T cells. TGF-β also suppressed their induction, but reciprocally enhanced the induction of IL-17A-producing T cells.