Study on the molecular mechanism of psychiatric disorders that targets PACAP signaling pathways and aimed at the development of therapeutic drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hitoshi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30240849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早田 敦子  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (70390812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Ryota  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (10370983)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPACAP / 精神疾患 / 創薬 / 薬学 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathophysiological mechanisms for psychiatric disorders remain poorly understood, which need to be urgently addressed. Recent studies have suggested that PACAP is implicated in neuropsychological functions and the risk and pathogenesis of psychiatric disorders. In this study, in order to obtain insights relevant to drug development, we examined brain signaling pathways as well as intracellular signaling pathways that are relevant to PACAP-dependent signaling. We obtained the data showing that the implication of noradrenaline in PACAP-deficient mouse phenotypes, involvement of BDNF signaling in PACAP-dependent axon outgrowth, necessity of β-arrestin2 for PACAP-induced 5-HT2A receptor internalization, and interaction and internalization of PACAP receptor PAC1 with β-arrestin2, which induces prolonged ERK1/2 activation. The present observations as well as the assay systems generated are expected to contribute to future drug discovery research.