Project/Area Number |
26293022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural medicines
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒井 緑 千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40373261)
石川 直樹 千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20748826)
當銘 一文 富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (80563981)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 生理活性 / シグナル伝達 / 有機化学 / 薬学 / 生体分子 / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to find useful low-molecular compounds by screening natural products having effects on intracellular signals that control the development and recurrence of cancer. In particular, screening studies were carried out targeting several intracellular signals that have essential roles of treatment-resistance of cancer cells and acquiring pluripotency of stem cells. As a result, we have isolated many useful active compounds that have inhibitory effects on Wnt and Hedgehog signal pathways, and also obtained natural products having TRAIL resistance overcoming activity. Using several active compounds thus isolated, we investigated their effects on the expression of various proteins and mRNA involved in cancer progression, the influence of inducing apoptosis or cell viability. We have also elucidated the target molecules with respect to the remarkable active compound, fuligocandin B, which has TRAIL-overcoming activity obtained from a myxomycete species.