Search for lead-compounds for new antitumor drug development from alkaloids in medicinal plant reources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Mariko  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (60195261)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords天然活性物質 / 生物活性物質の探索 / 天然物 / 全合成 / 構造解析 / プロドラッグ / アルカロイド / 天然物化学 / 化学合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop highly tumor-selective colchicine derivatives, 4-chlorocolchicine-derived prodrug compound was designed and synthesized. Its cytotoxic activity toward human cancer cell lines was evaluated and the formation of nanoparticles was investigated. Asymmetric total syntheses of alkaloids including Kopsia and Gelsemium alkaloids were accomplished. Several indole alkaloids with novel structure were isolated from Kopsia plants. Vincamine-type alkaloids showed cytotoxic activity toward human cancer cell lines.