Project/Area Number |
26293024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural medicines
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
WOO Je-Tae 中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (20272693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大西 素子 中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (00312653)
車 炳允 中部大学, 生物機能開発研究所, 准教授 (00410663)
中川 大 中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (40397039)
林 宣宏 東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (80267955)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TEI Yuichi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (30345053)
OTA Masato 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (70313228)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 骨代謝 / 骨吸収抑制剤 / 骨形成促進剤 / 天然化合物 / 骨吸収 / 骨形成 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 天然活性物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the effect and mechanism of natural compounds which have both anti-resorptive action and anabolic action in bone metabolism, the following studies in vitro and in vivo were performed. It is demonstrated that honokiol might promote osteoblast differentiation throgh retinoid X receptor and sonic hedgehog pathway. The in vivo study revealed that honokiol suppresses bone loss in ovariectomized and RANKL-treated osteoporosis model mice. We also found that Nitensidine A from Pterogynine Nitens and Epimagnolin A from Magnolia Flower interact with ABCB1.