| Project/Area Number |
26293025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIKAWA Minoru 東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (70526839)
| Research Collaborator |
FUJII Shinya 東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 講師 (60389179)
YACHIDE Tomomi 東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (20401284)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 多重薬理 / 核内受容体リガンド / 構造展開 / 阻害剤 / プロテインノックダウン / ハンチンチン / ブロモドメイン / ケイ素 / 生理活性物質 / 核内受容体 / マルチテンプレート / 分子設計 / 薬理シャペロン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of novel strategy in the drug development would be "polypharmacology" (or "shot-gun approach"). It focuses on the robust biological functions and captures the actions of drug from wide and various aspects. Therefore, it stands in contrast to the conventional one-drug-one-target approach. Polypharmacology drug candidates involve bio-active compounds with multiple targets, i.e., multiple pathological/pathophysiological proteins and/or genes, in drug design. The limited success of one-molecular targeted drug discovery nowadays and clarification of robustness of biological system prompt us to develop polypharmacological strategy-based new drugs. Also, functional multiplicity in addition to the multiplicity of the target proteins, i.e., protein-knockdown activity and/or pharmacological chaperon activity, were also pursued in this study.