Project/Area Number |
26293026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
shima fumi 神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (60335445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 成典 神戸大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (10379480)
熊坂 崇 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (30291066)
片岡 徹 神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40144472)
松本 篤幸 神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00753906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITAHARA Ryou 立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70512284)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 医薬分子設計 / 分子標的薬 / がん / シグナル伝達 / がん遺伝子 / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ras proto-oncogene products Ras, is a member of small GTPases, which is frequently activated in a wide variety of human cancers, making them promising anti-cancer drug targets. In the present study, we determined the novel druggable pocket structure of Ras by Synchrotron X-ray crystallography utilizing Humid Air and Glue-coating (HAG) mounting method, which unveiled the molecular basis of conformational transition between the open and closed pocket structures. Molecular Dynamics simulation of the solved structures lead us to a reasonable agreement with experimental observations and the consequent scenarios on the transition. Further, crystal structure analysis of Ras/fragment-compound complex by cross-linking method gave us useful information on the structure-based design of Ras inhibitors.