Development of EGFR-Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitors Effective for Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer Resistant to Gefitinib
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IWAO Masatomo  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00100892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 郁人  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (10192486)
福田 勉  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80295097)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UNNO Hideaki  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10452872)
UEHARA Yoshimasa  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50160213)
NISHIYA Naoyuki  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10286867)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非小細胞肺がん / EGFR-TKI / L858R/T790M変異 / L858R/T790M/C797S変異 / ゲフィチニブ耐性 / オシメルチニブ耐性 / ラメラリン / アザラメラリン / L858R/T790M / L858R/T790M/C797S / ゲフィチニブ / オシメルチニブ / アザアメラリン / 薬剤耐性変異 / アファチニブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new class of epidermal growth factor receptor tyrosine kinase inhibitors (EGFR-TKIs) effective against the drug-resistant EGFR mutants has been developed via structural modification of the marine natural product lamellarin N and its lactam congener azalamellain N. Thus, the designed analogues possessing water-solubilizing aminoalkyl group(s) at the A-ring of their pentacyclic lamellarin core exhibited potent inhibitory activity against the gefitinib-resistant EGFR(L858R/T790M) double mutant in enzyme assay. Moreover, these compounds effectively suppressed proliferation of Ba/F3 cells, which were transduced with the osimertinib-resistant EGFR(L858R/T790M/C797S) triple mutant, in EGFR-dependent manner.