Assessment of toxicity associated with protein degradation of drug-metabolizing enzymes by cehemicals in three-dimensional culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Shigeru  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 教授 (60160503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐能 正剛  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 助教 (00552267)
古武 弥一郎  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 准教授 (20335649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬物代謝酵素 / ユビキチンプロテアソーム / アセトアミノフェン / 3次元培養 / 化学物質 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few reports regarding toxicity and enzyme activity associated with drug-metabolizing enzyme accumulated by disruption of its protein degradation system. We have clarified that acetaminophen led to inhibit CYP3A protein degradation and accordingly induced its enzyme activity using 3-dimensional hepatocyte culture. The results could contribute formation of the reactive metabolite by CYP3A, which is known to induce hepatotoxicity. Acetaminophen analog also showed inhibitory effects on CYP3A degradation in 3-dimensional culture. These findings could lead to clarify the detailed mechanism.