Metallome analysis with cellular differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ogra Yasumitsu  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (40292677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 紀行  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10376379)
阿南 弥寿美  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40403860)
小泉 信滋  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 研究企画調整部, 特任研究員 (80183325)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタロミクス / スペシエーション / 分化 / 生体必須元素 / 銅 / セレン / 生体微量元素 / ICP-MS / イメージング / ESI-MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metallomics is the name given to the integrated research field of biometals. Metallomics and research on metallome require analytical techniques that can provide information for the identification and quantification of metal species. The hitherto techniques for bio-trace elements including metals/metalloids have been applicable to massive samples such as blood serum, tissue extract and urine. However, analytical techniques for metallomics research using cultured cells are needed. Thus, in this study, we intended to reveal novel techniques for metallome analysis using cultured cells and novel concepts for the metabolism of bio-trace elements by the novel techniques. The first outcome in this study is the development of “element array” technique to analyze changes in entire elements with a cellular event. The second is to propose new reactive molecular species, “reactive cyanogen species” which act as a detoxificant of excess amounts of intracellular selenium.