Elucidation of the importance of novel transporters in the disposition of cationic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kusuhara Hiroyuki  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00302612)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機カチオン / トランスポーター / 薬物動態 / 血液脳関門 / 薬物輸送 / メタボローム解析 / 薬物トランスポーター / 腎排泄 / メタボロミクス解析 / 薬物動態学 / 薬物 / 組織移行性 / デリバリー / 体内動態 / カチオン性薬物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the physiological functions of transporters expressing specifically in the blood brain barrier in the brain, in vitro transporter study, and in vivo pharmacokinetic and metabolome analysis in gene knockout mice were conducted. In addition to clarifying the substrate and inhibitor specificities of SLC35F2 in vitro screening using over expression system, changes in the concentrations of drugs and/or endogenous compounds in the brain and urine (urinary excretion) were observed in the knockout mice, suggesting that SLC35F2 is involved in the membrane transport of these compounds.