Analysis of molecular mechanism of drug-induced lung fibrosis and development of strategy to predict and prevent the fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takano Mikihisa  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 教授 (20211336)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUMOTO Ryoko  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 准教授 (70379915)
KAWAMI Masashi  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 助教 (20725775)
Research Collaborator Ehrhardt Carsten
Kim Kwang-Jin
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬剤性肺線維症 / 肺胞上皮Ⅱ型細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / メトトレキサート / ブレオマイシン / マイクロRNA / ケルセチン / 薬学 / 肺線維症 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms underlying drug-induced pulmonary injury were investigated from the viewpoint of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) of alveolar epithelial cells deeply related to pulmonary fibrosis. We have found that (1) drugs such as methotrexate act directly on alveolar epithelial cells to cause EMT, (2) various factors such as Smad2 phosphorylation, extracellular secretion factor, and microRNA are involved in the induction of EMT by drugs, (3) quercetin which is used as a supplement in Japan has been shown to have EMT inhibitory effect. These findings would be useful for understanding the molecular mechanisms of drug-induced lung injury and developing strategies for preventing pulmonary disorders.