Development of the novel technique intended to the prophylaxis and treatment of neglected tropical diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hitoshi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 教授 (00170689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 伸生  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10143611)
平山 謙二  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (60189868)
濱野 真二郎  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70294915)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子ベクター / 顧みられない熱帯病 / マラリア / 住血吸虫症 / シャーガス病 / DNAワクチン / 感染症 / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the novel DNA vaccines against the neglected tropical diseases (NTD). At first, we tried to construct the DNA vector suitable for DNA vaccine. We successfully prepared the spleen-targeted gene vector by optimization of the mix ratio of pDNA, dendrigraft poly-L-lysine (DGL), and γ-polyglutamic acid (γ-PGA) and the preparation process. We applied the vector to malaria DNA vaccines. Malaria DNA nano-vaccine showed high immune induction and prolonged survival rate of malaria-infected mice. Furthermore, we applied the vector to schistosomiasis DNA vaccine. As results, schistosomiasis DNA nano-vaccine induced dominant Th1 cellular immune response and markedly reduced the egg burden in the liver.