Project/Area Number |
26293038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Terada Sumio 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00262022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川岸 将彦 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60323606)
齊藤 健太 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60374659)
佐藤 啓介 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60644044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUMA Takeshi 金沢大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90452094)
UESUGI Motonari 京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (10402926)
Research Collaborator |
TANI Tomomi 米国ウッズホール海洋生物学研究所, 研究員
SATO Fumiya 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 大学院学生
TAGUCHI Mie 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 医療技術職員
YUASA Mari 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 特任助教
KASAMA Kenji 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学研究支援センター, 准教授
KOHDA Takashi 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 細胞骨格 / 中間径フィラメント / 細胞学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we applied the modified ‘cells on glass sandwich’ method to exteriorize intracellular neurofilaments, reducing the risk of causing artefacts through sample preparation. The observed thin filaments, considered to retain native structures of the neurofilaments, exhibited an approximate periodicity of 50-60 nm along their length. Our success of semi- in situ atomic force microscopy of exposed bona fide assembled neurofilaments through separating the sandwich suggests that it can be an effective and alternative method for investigating cytoplasmic intermediate filaments under physiological conditions by atomic force microscopy. In addition, we could develop new methods to label cytoskeletal proteins for fluorescent polarization microscopic analysis.