Morphology-function relationship in the astrocytes of Globus Pallidus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
WANAKA AKIO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90210989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 洋明  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40453162)
森田 晶子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70647049)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 大脳基底核 / 運動 / 光遺伝学 / シナプス伝達 / Olig2 / GFAP / 三つ組みシナプス / パーキンソン病 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 淡蒼球 / 黒質網様部 / マウス / シナプス / チャネロドプシン / ハロロドプシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We expressed GFP protein in the astrocytes of the Globus Palidus (GP) by double transgenic technology, which utilize Olig2 gene promoter-driven Cre recombinnase and ROSA-floxed-EGFP. Voluntary exercise (running) for three weeks renders the Olig2-astrocytes more complex and bushy morphologies than those of control (sedated) mice. These bushy astrocytes may be involved in synaptic transmission by promoting transmitter uptake and/or by releasing gliotransmitters. To test this hypothesis, we expressed channerhodopsin in the Olig2-astrocytes in the unilateral GP. By introducing blue laser beam, we specifically activated the astrocytes and checked effects on the mice behavior. The laser beam-treatment induced circling behavior in the double transgenic mice, suggesting that there might be invalance between ipsilateral and contralateral neural circuit activities of the basal ganglia. We are now investigating detailed molecular mechanismas underlying this behavior.