| Project/Area Number |
26293040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 啓介 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00258401)
林 篤正 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20341357)
金澤 知之進 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50529518)
東 龍平 久留米大学, 医学部, その他 (70569516)
都合 亜記暢 久留米大学, 医学部, その他 (80569517)
力丸 由起子 (西由起子 / 力丸 由起子(西由起子)) 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (90368960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 線維芽細胞 / 結合組織 / 細胞ネットワーク / 三次元微細構造 / FIB/SEM / 電子顕微鏡 / 間質細胞 / 新機軸電子顕微鏡 / FIB/SEM tomography / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 間葉 / 間質組織 / 平滑筋 / 間葉細胞 / ブロック表面SEM観察(BFI) / 次世代電子顕微鏡 / 三次元超微形態 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to reevaluate the connective tissue cellular construction, we have performed FIB/SEM tomography analysis; a novel election microscope technique that enables to obtain serial fine microscopic images and three dimensional ultrastructural analysis by reconstructing structures on image analyzing PC system, upon dermal tissue of the skin, wall of urogenital organs, tendon-bone junction, and periodontal ligaments, following the ordinary histological observations. As results, our FIB/SEM tomographic observations have revealed that the cells usually show very thin, flat, and undulated sheet-like shape, although the shape usually described as spindle or dendritic with one or more thin processes. Those cells are connected one another to form cellular network, and the flat surface of them divide the connective tissue space into small compartments (compartmentalization), which could play important functional roles for biomedical phenomenon.