Intracellular signaling machinery controlling endocytosis and uptake of extracellular materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Yusuke  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30333503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nanbo Asuka  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60359487)
Nishide Shinya  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (40451398)
Fujioka Yoichiro  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70597492)
Research Collaborator Fujioka Mari
Horiuchi Kosui
Satoh Aya O.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛍光バイオイメージング / エンドサイトーシス / シグナル伝達 / バイオイメージング / インフルエンザウイルス / 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endosome is a multifunctional platform through the emission and the regulation of a variety of signal transduction pathways. However, the relationship between signaling dynamics and cell function via the endosomes in living cells has yet to be analyzed in detail. In this study, we demonstrated that angiotensin II (AII) type 2 receptor (AT2R) negatively regulates type 1 receptor (AT1R)-signaling through a series of events including heterodimerization of AT1R and AT2R, internalization via endocytosis of the complex, change in the molecular orientation of receptors in the complex. We also clarified that activation of both receptors and and phosphorylation of serine residues at the C-terminus of AT2R by protein kinase C (PKC) are indispensable for this function.