Analysis of novel C1q-family proteins that regulate functional synaptic circuits and memory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAKEGAWA WATARU  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70383718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 邦道  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10713703)
竹尾 ゆかり  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90624320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yuzaki Michisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40365226)
Miura Eriko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10571169)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシナプス / 小脳 / 運動記憶 / プルキンエ細胞 / 精神神経疾患 / 補体 / C1qファミリー / 記憶・学習 / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been recently considered that synapses, which connect between neurons, are a basic element for the learning and memory. Therefore, to elucidate how synapses are formed and behave in vivo is a very important issue for understanding the process of learning and memory. In this study, we found that novel C1q-family proteins, which have a functional domain conserved in the C1q complement in immune system, regulate dynamically synapse morphology, functions and the localization of the synaptic proteins in the cerebellum and hippocampus (Elegheert, Kakegawa et al., Science, ’16; Matsuda et al., Neuron, ’16; Kakegawa et al., Neuron, ’15). Interestingly, as C1q-family proteins are widely expressed in various brain regions throughout life, our findings may provide useful information to understand general and novel mechanisms for the synaptic integrity in the CNS.