Analyses of an orphan metabotropic receptor which plays a role in the long term retention of memory, and a secretory protein encoded by its splice variant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshihiro  生理学研究所, 分子細胞生理研究領域, 教授 (80211887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 幸太郎  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20599641)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Izumi  生理学研究所, 分子生理研究系, 特別研究員 (20645254)
WATANABE Masahiro  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70210945)
Research Collaborator Chen I-Shan  生理学研究所, 特任助教
Yamamoto Tomomi  生理学研究所, 技術職員
TATEYAMA Michihiro  生理学研究所, 准教授
TAKAO Keizo  生理学研究所, 特任准教授
MIYAKAWA Tsuyoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 教授
HATTORI Satoko  藤田保健衛生大学, 助教
FUKATA Masaki  生理学研究所, 教授
FUKATA Yuko  生理学研究所, 准教授
YOKOI Norihiko  生理学研究所, 助教
SAKIMURA Kenji  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授
SYUU Rei  新潟大学, 脳研究所, ポスドク研究員
NATSUME Rie  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPrrt3 / オーファン受容体 / スプライス異型 / 恐怖条件付け記憶 / 長期保持 / オーファン代謝型受容体 / 網羅的行動解析 / 代謝型受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prrt3 is a putative G protein coupled receptor of family C, but its function is totally unknown. We aimed at the elucidation of the molecular function and physiological role of Prrt3, and observed the followings. (1) Prrt3 is partly cleaved at the end of N-terminal extracellular domain by Furin. (2) It binds to glutamate transporters EAAT1, 2 and Gi/o G protein. (3) It is expressed chiefly at the presynaptic terminal of excitatory neurons. (4) Conditional Prrt3 gene knock out homozygous mice in forebrain excitatory neurons showed impairment of long term retention of fear conditioning memory. (5) Prtt3 is activated by Oxo-M, a muscarinic Ach receptor agonist, but not by ACh.