Regulatory mechanism of REM sleep by using manipulation of activity and fate of melanin concentrating hormone producinf neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Akihiro  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (60323292)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠覚醒 / 視床下部 / メラニン凝集ホルモン / 遺伝子改変 / 光遺伝学 / ノンレム睡眠 / レム睡眠 / 運命制御 / 記憶 / 新奇物体認識試験 / 断眠 / 時期特異的脱落 / 神経活動操作 / 摂食行動 / 飲水行動 / 自発活動 / 遺伝子改変マウス / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 薬理遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activity of MCH neurons were manipulated by optogenetics. Sleep/wakefulness analysis during manipulation of MCH neurons revealed its role in the regulation of sleep/wakefulness. Activation of MCH neurons increased total time in REM sleep to three-hold. However, time in wakefulness was not affected. These results suggest that MCH neurons play role in the regulation of sleep/wakefulness, especially in the transition of non-REM sleep and REM sleep.