| Project/Area Number |
26293047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
KABA Hideto 高知大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50136371)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥谷 文乃 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 教授 (10194490)
谷口 睦男 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (10304677)
村田 芳博 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (40377031)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 匂い / 記憶 / 学習 / 嗅球 / 長期増強 / アクチン重合化 / バゾプレッシン / 小胞体 / 副嗅球 / バゾプレッシン受容体1a / 生理学 / 神経科学 / 行動学 / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 小胞体ストレス / アクチン / 可視化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we demonstrate (1) in a simple model, in which the ability of female mice to recognize their mate’s chemosignals ensures the maintenance of their pregnancy, actin polymerization is required for the late-phase of long-term potentiation (LTP) at the mitral-to-granule cell synapse in the accessory olfactory bulb, and vasopressin, acting at vasopressin receptor 1a, is also required for the induction of LTP and (2) the function of the endoplasmic reticulum is important for aversive olfactory learning and synaptic plasticity at the mitral-to-granule cell synapse in the olfactory bulb in neonatal rats.