Circadian transcriptome analysis for protection against obesity development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Koike Nobuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00399685)
Research Collaborator Chen Zheng  The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords概日リズム / トランスクリプトーム / メタボリズム / 時計遺伝子 / 体内時計 / 制限給餌 / 生理学 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals, the circadian clock is cell autonomous and comprised of an autoregulatory transcriptional and translational feedback loop composed of several clock genes and their protein products. A growing body of evidence revealed a close link between the circadian clock and metabolism. In this study, using a mouse model of diet-induced obesity, we revealed that enhancement of circadian clock oscillation renders protection against metabolic syndrome. Daily restricted feeding caused disturbance of circadian transcriptional networks in a tissue specific manner. The genes involved in lipid metabolism were enriched in the differentially expressed genes between daytime and nighttime food restriction, suggesting that they may contribute to obesity.