Roles of the PrRP-oxytocin system in the control of stress and social behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Onaka Tatsushi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90177254)
Research Collaborator TAKAYAHAGI Yuki
YOSHID Masahide
INUTSUKA Ayumu
OKABE Shota
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPrRP / オキシトシン / ストレス / オキシトシン受容体 / 社会的敗北
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have previously shown that the medullary prolactin releasing peptide (PrRP)-producing neuron-hypothalamic oxytocin-producing neuron system is activated by food intake and that activation of the PrRP-oxytocin system terminates food intake. In the preset study, I investigated physiological roles of the PrRP-oxytocin system in the control of conditioned fear or social stress-related responses. The PrRP-oxytocin system was activated following conditioned fear and social defeat stimuli. PrRP deficiency facilitated freezing behavior during conditioned fear stimuli, suggesting inhibitory roles of PrRP in conditioned fear-induced freezing behavior. On the other hand, oxytocin receptor deficiency attenuated defeat posture during social defeat stress, suggesting facilitative roles of oxytocin in the social defeat posture. All these data are consistent with a view that the PrRP-oxytocin system plays different roles in the control of stress responses dependent upon stressful stimuli used.