Chronic Treatment of Hematopoietic PGD Synthase Inhibitor Improves Skeletal Muscle Function and Cardiac Function in DMD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARITAKE Kosuke  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 准教授 (70390804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 奈々恵  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (80390805)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URADE Yoshihiro  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授 (10201360)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsプロスタグランジンD2 / プロスタグランジンD合成酵素 / デュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー / 生理活性脂質 / 肥満細胞 / プロスタグランジンD合成酵素阻害薬 / 拡張型心筋症 / 酵素 / プロスタグランジン / 筋ジストロフィー / PGD合成酵素 / mdxマウス / 酵素阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the hematopoietic PGD synthase (HPGDS) catalyzed PGD2 production, estimated by its urinary metabolite (tetranor-PGDM), was significantly enhanced in mdx mice, a model for DMD. We also found that HPGDS expressed on the accumulated mast cells or macrophages around the damaged muscle cells in mdx mice. Chronic treatment with an inhibitor for hematopoietic PGD synthase efficiently decreased inflammatory cell migration in muscles and grouped-necrosis of skeletal muscle, and improved the decrement of locomotor activities, and also ameliorated the isolated skeletal muscle contraction of mdx. HPGDS inhibitor treated mdx hearts were less fibrotic, reductions in left ventricular mass and ejection fraction and fractional shortening were also observed. These results demonstrate that over production of PGD2 catalyzed by HPGDS accelerate the DMD pathology and the pharmacological inhibition of hematopoietic PGD synthase might provide functional benefit to DMD patients.